National Centre for Early Music

[Skip navigation]
Navigation Menu

Events Calendar

Browse by month
December 2015
< Month     << Year
December 2015
Year >>      Month >

Friday
December
04
European Union Baroque Orchestra
7:30pm NCEM, York

Directed from the harpsichord by Lars Ulrik Mortensen


Saturday
December
05
Les Contre-Sujets
1:00pm NCEM, York

Samuel Rotsztejn recorder, flute; Laurence Valentino, Ajay Ranganathan violins; Tania-Lio Faucon Cohen viola; Eric Tinkerhess cello, gamba; BenoƮt Beratto violone, double bass; Takahisa Aida harpsichord; Guillaume Jablonka baroque dance


Saturday
December
05
Yorkshire Bach Choir & Baroque Soloists
7:30pm Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall

with Bethany Seymour soprano Charles Daniels tenor Stephan Loges bass Peter Seymour conductor


Sunday
December
06
War and Peace
10:00am NCEM, York

Please book by 27 November. Music will be available at: ncem.co.uk/battle


Sunday
December
06
L'Arcadia
7:30pm NCEM, York

Katy Bircher flute Martin Jopp baroque violin Katie Stephens baroque cello Anne Marie Dragosits harpsichord with Ulrike Hofbauer soprano


Monday
December
07
The Marian Consort
7:30pm NCEM, York

Rory McCleery director Elizabeth Drury, Ruth Provost sopranos Christopher Field, David Gould countertenors Matthew Howard, Tom Kelly tenors Jon Stainsby, Edmund Saddington basses


Tuesday
December
08
Joglaresa
7:30pm NCEM, York

Belinda Sykes voice, bagpipes Sianed Jones voice, fidel Angela Hicks voice, harp May Robertson fidel, voice Louise Morgan percussion, voice


Wednesday
December
09
The York Waits
7:30pm NCEM, York

Tim Bayley shawm, curtal, rackett, recorders, bagpipes, harp, hurdy gurdy Deborah Catterall voice, recorders Lizzie Gutteridge shawm, curtal, recorders, bagpipes, fiddle, harp, rommelpot Anna Marshall sackbut, recorder Susan Marshall fiddle, rebec William Marshall sackbut, recorders, bagpipes, gittern, guitar


Thursday
December
10
Courtiers of Grace
7:30pm NCEM, York

Clare Wilkinson voice and friends Jacob Heringman lutes Gawain Glenton cornett & recorder Kirsty Whatley harp Stephen Wilkinson reader


Friday
December
11
Ex Cathedra
7:30pm NCEM, York

Jeffrey Skidmore conductor James Johnstone organ


Saturday
December
12
B'Rock Orchestra
7:30pm Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall

with Julia Doyle soprano Rodolfo Richter concertmaster


Sunday
December
13
Crazy Creatures 1
11:00am NCEM, York

Family Friendly Concerts at the NCEM


Sunday
December
13
Crazy Creatures 2
1:30pm NCEM, York

Family Friendly Concerts at the NCEM


< Month      << Year Year >>      Month >